Complete List Of Carbonell Awards 2016 And Statistics

The Royale at GableStage including Best Actor Aygemang Clay, second from right

Winners marked by asterisks and bold-face

Best Production of a Play
**The Royale, GableStage
After, Zoetic Stage
Frost/Nixon, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Hand to God, GableStage
Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Mud, Thinking Cap Theatre


For a complete story on the awards ceremony, click here.

Best New Work (play or musical)
**After by Michael McKeever, Zoetic Stage
Middletown by Dan Clancy, West Boca Theatre
Three Sisters of Weehawken
by Deborah Zoe Laufer, Theatre Lab
Unlikely Heroes
by Charles Gluck, Family Pool Productions

Best Director/Play

**Joseph Adler, The Royale, GableStage
J. Barry Lewis, Frost/Nixon, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Stuart Meltzer, After, Zoetic Stage
Nicole Stodard, Mud, Thinking Cap Theatre
Paul Tei, The Flick, Mad Cat Theatre

Best Actor/Play
**Aygemang Clay, The Royale, GableStage
Chris Crawford, Buyer and Cellar, Actors’ Playhouse
Peter Galman, Death of Disney, Thinking Cap Theatre
John Jillison, Frost/Nixon, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Wesley Slade, Hand to God, GableStage

Best Actress/Play
**Mia Matthews, After, Zoetic Stage
Rita Joe, The Submission, Island City Stage
Margery Lowe, Hand to God, GableStage
Elizabeth Price, Reborning, Arts Garage
Avery Sommers, The Devil’s Music, Arts Garage

Best Supporting Actor/Play
**Alex Alvarez, Stalking the Bogeyman, GableStage
Kristian Bikic, Hand to God, GableStage
Michael McKeever, After, Zoetic Stage
Tom Wahl, After, Zoetic Stage
Conor Walton, The Normal Heart, Outré Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Play
**Jeni Hacker, After, Zoetic Stage
Christina Groom, Perfect Arrangement, Island City Stage
Elizabeth Dimon, 3 Sister of Weehawken, Theatre Lab
Shein Mompremier, The Royale, GableStage
Lourelene Snedeker, It’s Only a Play, GableStage

Julie Kleiner and Best Actor winner Matt Loehr in Maltz Jupiter’s Me and My Girl

Best Production of a Musical
**Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
1776
, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre
Passion, Zoetic Stage
Spring Awakening, Slow Burn

Best Director/Musical
**Stuart Meltzer, Passion, Zoetic Stage
James Brennan, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Clive Cholerton, 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Patrick Fitzwater, Spring Awakening, Slow Burn Theatre
Michel Hausman, The Golem Of Havana, Miami New Drama

Best Actor/Musical
**Matt Loehr, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Gary Cadwallader, 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Bobby Cassell, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre
Matt Loehr, The Will Rogers Follies, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Nicholas Richberg, Passion, Zoetic Stage

Best Actress/Musical

**Jeni Hacker, Passion, Zoetic Stage
Laura Hodos, The Will Rogers Follies, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Julie Kleiner, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Stephanny Noria, Spring Awakening, Slow Burn Theatre
Jenna Pastuszek, Evita, Broward Stage Door

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
**Dominique Scott, Million Dollar Quartet, Actors’ Playhouse
Matthew Korinko, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre
Chaz Mena, The Golem of Havana, Miami New Drama
Dominic Servido, Heathers, Slow Burn Theatre
Christian Vanderpas, A Minister’s Wife, GableStage

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
**Leah Sessa, Heathers, Slow Burn Theatre
Laura Hodos, 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Isabelle McCalla, West Side Story, Actors’ Playhouse
Jessica Brooke Sanford, Sister Act, The Wick Theatre
Mary Stout, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
 
Musical Direction/Musical
**Caryl Fantel, Passion, Zoetic Stage
Eric Alsford, West Side Story, Actors’ Playhouse
Craig D. Ames, 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Caryl Fantel, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre
Helen Gregory, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Choreography/Musical
**Ron Hutchins, West Side Story, Actors’ Playhouse
Patrick Fitzwater, Heathers, Slow Burn Theatre
Dan Knechtges, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Kelly Shook, I Love a Piano, The Wick Theatre
Shea Sullivan, The Will Rogers Follies, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Scenic Design/play or musical
**Jodi Dellaventura, The Nether, Area Stage
Michael Amico, The Night of the Iguana, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Paul Tate De Poo III, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Michael McClain, After, Zoetic Stage
Sean McClelland, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre

Best Lighting Design/play or musical
**Paul Black, The Night of the Iguana, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Eric Nelson, Mud, Thinking Cap Theatre
Jeff Quinn, The Royale, GableStage
Giancarlo Rodaz, The Nether, Area Stage
Donald Edmund Thomas, Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Costume Design/play or musical
**Peter A. Lovello, Perfect Arrangement, Island City Stage
Gail Baldoni, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Gail Baldoni, The Will Rogers Follies, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Brian O’Keefe, 1776, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Rick Pena, Hunchback of Notre Dame, Slow Burn Theatre
 
Best Sound Design/play or musical

**Matt Corey, The Night of the Iguana, Palm Beach Dramaworks
David Hart, Perfect Arrangement, Island City Stage
Marty Mets, Frost/Nixon, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Marty Mets, Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Shaun Mitchell, Million Dollar Quartet, Actors’ Playhouse

Best Ensemble Production (play or musical)

** The World Goes ‘Round, MNM Productions
 It’s Only a Play, GableStage
 Million Dollar Quartet, Actors’ Playhouse
 Mud, Thinking Cap Theatre
 The Flick, Mad Cat Theatre

Awards by County
13        Miami-Dade
5          Palm Beach
2          Broward

Awards by Theater
6          Zoetic Stage
4          GableStage
2          Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
2          Maltz Jupiter Theatre
2          Palm Beach Dramaworks
1        Area Stage
1          Island City Stage
1        MNM Productions
1        Slow Burn Theatre Company

Awards by Production
3        After, Zoetic Stage
3        Passion, Zoetic Stage
3        The Royale, GableStage
2        Me and My Girl, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
2        The Night of the Iguana, Palm Beach Dramaworks
1        Heathers, Slow Burn Theatre Company
1        Million Dollar Quartet, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
1        The Nether, Area Stage
1        Perfect Arrangement, Island City Stage
1        Stalking the Bogeyman, GableStage
1        West Side Story, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
1        The World Goes ‘Round, MNM Productions

This entry was posted in News and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.

Error, no group ID set! Check your syntax!