2015 Carbonell Award Winners

carbonell_award_wht-bkg-300x213Best New Work (Play or Musical) (4 nominees)
** Clark Gable Slept Here, Michael McKeever, Zoetic Stage
Cuban Spring, Vanessa Garcia, New Theatre
Have I Got a Girl for You, Josh Mesnick, Island City Stage
Poz, Michael Aman, Island City Stage

To read a full story on the ceremony click here


Best Production of a Play
Clark Gable Slept Here, Zoetic Stage
** The Foreigner, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Miss Julie, The Naked Stage
Mothers and Sons, GableStage
Our Town, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Director/Play
Joseph Adler, Mothers and Sons, GableStage
Margaret M. Ledford, Miss Julie, The Naked Stage
Matt Lenz, The Foreigner, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
J. Barry Lewis, Our Town, Palm Beach Dramaworks
** Stuart Meltzer, Clark Gable Slept Here, Zoetic Stage

Best Actor/Play
Matthew William Chizever, Miss Julie, The Naked Stage
John Manzelli, The Gospel According to Jerry, New Theatre
Michael McKeever, Mothers and Sons, GableStage
** Nicholas Richberg, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts and the University of Miami
Andrew Sellon, The Foreigner, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actress/Play
Katherine Amadeo, Miss Julie, The Naked Stage
** Natalia Coego, Bad Jews, GableStage
Makeba Pace, Sunset Baby, Primal Forces
Angie Radosh, Mothers and Sons, GableStage
Karen Stephens, The Mountaintop, GableStage

Best Supporting Actor/Play
Alex Alvarez, Visiting Hours, New Theatre
** Mark Della Ventura, Bad Jews, GableStage
Colin McPhillamy, End of the Rainbow, Actors’ Playhouse
Chaz Mena, Detroit, Zoetic Stage
Matthew Minor, The Foreigner, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Play
Elizabeth Dimon, Miracle on South Division Street, Actors’ Playhouse
Lela Elam, Clark Gable Slept Here, Zoetic Stage
Vanessa Elise, Clark Gable Slept Here, Zoetic Stage
Christina Groom, Have I Got a Girl for You, Island City Stage
** Arielle Hoffman, The Whale, GableStage

Best Production of a Musical
** Assassins, Zoetic Stage
The King and I, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Murder Ballad, Actors’ Playhouse
Parade, Slow Burn Theatre Company
The Trouble with Doug, Theatre at Arts Garage

Best Director/Musical
David Arisco, Murder Ballad, Actors’ Playhouse
Patrick Fitzwater, Parade, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Margaret M. Ledford, The Trouble with Doug, Theatre at Arts Garage
Stuart Meltzer, Assassins, Zoetic Stage
** Marcia Milgrom Dodge, The King and I, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actor/Musical
** Clay Cartland, The Trouble with Doug, Theatre at Arts Garage
Wayne Hu, The King and I, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Matthew Korinko, Chess, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Nicholas Richberg, Assassins, Zoetic Stage
Mike Westrich, Thrill Me, Outre Theatre Company

Best Actress/Musical
Amy Miller Brennan, Chess, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Anne Chamberlain, Carrie, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Julie Kleiner, 42nd Street, The Wick
** Ann Marie Olson, Parade, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Michele Ragusa, The King and I, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Jerel Brown, Parade, Slow Burn Theatre Company
** Chris Crawford, Murder Ballad, Actors’ Playhouse
Chaz Mena, Assassins, Zoetic Stage
Shane Tanner, The Trouble with Doug, Theatre at Arts Garage
Gabriel Zenone, Assassins, Zoetic Stage

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Patti Gardner, Pippin, Boca Raton Theatre Guild
Shelley Keelor, Carrie, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Kaitlyn O’Neill, Parade, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Lourelene Snedeker, Mame, The Wick
** Mariand Torres, Murder Ballad, Actors’ Playhouse

Best Musical Direction/Musical
Eric Alsford, Murder Ballad, Actors’ Playhouse
Caryl Fantel, Assassins, Zoetic Stage
Helen Gregory, The King and I, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Paul Reekie, The Trouble with Doug, Theatre at Arts Garage
** Manny Schvartzman, Parade, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Choreography/Musical (4 nominees)
Patrick Fitzwater, Chess, Slow Burn Theatre Company
** Ron Hutchins, 42nd Street, The Wick
Marcia Milgrom Dodge, The King and I, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Kelly Shook, Swing, The Wick

Best Scenic Design/play or musical
Gene Seyffer, Murder Ballad, Actors’ Playhouse
Narelle Sissons, The King and I, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Michael McKeever, Detroit, Zoetic Stage
Rob Odorisio, The Foreigner, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
** Yashinori Tankura, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts and the University of Miami

Best Lighting Design/Play or Musical
Ron Burns, My Old Lady, Palm Beach Dramaworks
** Eric Haugen, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts and the University of Miami
Stefanie Howard, Thrill Me, Outre Theatre Company
Eric Nelson, Murder Ballad, Actors’ Playhouse
Jeff Quinn, The Mountaintop, GableStage

Best Costume Design/Play or Musical
Alberto Arroyo, Assassins, Zoetic Stage
Robin L. McGee, Our Town, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Rick Pena, Parade, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Ellis Tillman, Peter and the Starcatcher, The Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts and the University of Miami
** Leon Weibers, The King and I, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Sound Design/Play or Musical

** Matt Corey, The Mountaintop, GableStage
Matt Corey, Our Town, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Mitch Furman, Murder Ballad, Actors’ Playhouse
Stuart Meltzer, Assassins, Zoetic Stage
Marty Mets, The King and I, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Ensemble Production/Play or Musical
Ain’t Misbehavin’, The Wick
Centralia, Mad Cat Theatre
Detroit, Zoetic Stage
Gidion’s Knot, New Theatre
** Murder Ballad, Actors’ Playhouse

Awards by County
13           Miami-Dade
7           Palm Beach

Awards by Theater
4             GableStage
3             Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
3             Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts and the University of Miami
3             Maltz Jupiter Theatre
3             Zoetic Stage
2             Slow Burn Theatre Company
1             The Theatre at Arts Garage
1            The Wick

Awards by Production
3             Murder Ballad, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
3             Peter and the Starcatcher, Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts and the University of Miami
2             Bad Jews, GableStage
2             Clark Gable Slept Here, Zoetic Stage
2             The King and I, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
2             Parade, Slow Burn Theatre Company
1             42nd Street, The Wick
1             Assassins, Zoetic Stage
1             The Foreigner, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
1             The Mountaintop, GableStage
1             The Trouble with Doug, The Theatre at Arts Garage
1             The Whale, Gablestage

 

This entry was posted in News and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.