Winners of 38th Carbonell Awards For Excellence

carbonell_award_wht-bkg-300x213Complete list of nominees with winners in boldface-italic

Best New Work (play or musical)
***
Fear Up Harsh, Christopher Demos Brown, Zoetic Stage
Gloucester Blue, Israel Horovitz, Theatre at Arts Garage

Best Production of a Play
A Raisin in the Sun, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Cock, GableStage
Fear Up Harsh, Zoetic Stage
The Lion in Winter, Palm Beach Dramaworks
***The Timekeepers, Island City Stage

Best Director/Play
Joseph Adler, Cock, GableStage
Lou Tyrrell, Lungs, Theatre at Arts Garage
***Michael Leeds, TheTimekeepers, Island City Stage
Seret Scott, A Raisin in the Sun, Palm Beach Dramaworks
William Hayes, The Lion in Winter, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Actor/Play
Cliff Burgess, Lungs, Theatre at Arts Garage
Colin McPhillamy, Exit the King, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Ethan Henry, A Raisin in the Sun, Palm Beach Dramaworks
***Michael McKeever, The Timekeepers, Island City Stage
Nicholas Richberg, Cock, GableStage

Best Actress/Play
Betsy Graver, Lungs, Theatre at Arts Garage
***Karen Stephens, Fear Up Harsh, Zoetic Stage
Laura Turnbull, Good People, GableStage
Pat Bowie, A Raisin in the Sun, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Tod Randolph, The Lion in Winter, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor/Play
Avi Hoffman, My Name is Asher Lev, GableStage
Colin McPhillamy, Dial M for Murder, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Marckenson Charles, A Raisin in the Sun, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Stephen G. Anthony, Fear Up Harsh, Zoetic Stage
***Todd Allen Durkin, All New People, Zoetic Stage

Best Supporting Actress/Play
***
Angie Radosh, Exit the King, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Jessica Brooke Sanford, Fear Up Harsh, Zoetic Stage
Karen Stephens, Doubt, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Lindsey Forgey, The Savannah Disputation, Zoetic Stage
Patti Gardner, Sons of the Prophet, GableStage

Best Production of a Musical
***
In the Heights, Actors’ Playhouse
The Longing and the Short of It, Theatre at Arts Garage
Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Ruthless!, Actors’ Playhouse
The Sound of Music, The Wick
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Director/Musical
David Arisco, In the Heights, Actors’ Playhouse
Mark S. Hoebee, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Mark Martino, Annie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Max Friedman, The Longing and the Short of It, Theatre at Arts Garage
***Patrick Fitzwater, Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Actor/Musical
Christopher Carl, Annie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Matthew William Chizever, Damn Yankees, Broward Stage Door Theatre
Matthew Korinko, Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company
***Nick Duckart, In the Heights, Actors’ Playhouse
Oscar Cheda, They’re Playing Our Song, Boca Raton Theatre Guild

Best Actress/Musical
***
Amy Miller Brennan, Ruthless!, Actors’ Playhouse
Laurie Veldheer, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Margot Moreland, They’re Playing Our Song, Boca Raton Theatre Guild
Patti Gardner, Chicago, Boca Raton Theatre Guild
Vicki Lewis, Annie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Bruno Vida, Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Burke Moses, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Clay Cartland, Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company
***Gabriel Zenone, Ruthless!, Actors’ Playhouse
Ken Clement, Chicago, Boca Raton Theatre Guild

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Anne Chamberlain, Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Elizabeth Dimon, The Longing and the Short of It, Theatre at Arts Garage
Julia Dale, Ruthless!, Actors’ Playhouse
***Lourelene Snedeker, The Sound of Music, The Wick
Missy McArdle, White Christmas, The Wick

Musical Direction/Musical
Eric Alsford, Ruthless!, Actors’ Playhouse
Helen Gregory, Annie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
***Manny Schvartzman, In the Heights, Actors’ Playhouse
Manny Schvartzman, Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Paul Reekie, The Longing and the Short of It, Theatre at Arts Garage

Choreography/Musical
***
Denis Jones, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Marc Robin, Singing in the Rain, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Mark Martino, Annie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Ron Hutchins, Chicago, Boca Raton Theatre Guild
Stephanie Klemons, In the Heights, Actors’ Playhouse

Best Scenic Design/play or musical
Michael Amico, Dial M for Murder, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Michael Amico, The Lion in Winter, Palm Beach Dramaworks
***Michael McClain, The Timekeepers, Island City Stage
Paul Tate dePoo III, Annie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Sean McClelland, Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design/play or musical
Donald Edmund Thomas, Annie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
John Hall, Of Mice and Men, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Lance Blank, Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Paul Miller, Dial M for Murder, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
***Preston Bircher, The Timekeepers, Island City Stage

Best Costume Design/play or musical
***Brian O’Keefe, The Lion in Winter, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Chastity Collins and Nicole Stodard, The Rover, Thinking Cap Theatre
Ellis Tillman, The Fox on the Fairway, Actors’ Playhouse
Ellis Tillman, Ruthless!, Actors’ Playhouse
Robin McGee, Dial M for Murder, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Sound Design/play or musical
Danny Butler, An Iliad, Outré Theatre Company
***David Hart, The Timekeepers, Island City Stage
Marty Mets, Dial M for Murder, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Matt Corey, Exit the King, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Rich Szczublewski, Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Production (play or musical)
***
All New People, Zoetic Stage
I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Plaza Theatre
The Longing and the Short of It, Theatre at Arts Garage
Making God Laugh, Actors’ Playhouse
Savage in Limbo, Alliance Theatre Lab

Special Awards
George Abbott Award — Patrick Dupré Quigley, founder and artistic director of Seraphic Fire
Bill Hindman Award – Don McArt
Ruth Foreman Award – GableStage, Royal Shakespeare Company and The Public Theater for their production of Tarell Alvin McCraney’s adaptation of Shakespeare’s Antony and Cleopatra

Awards by County

9          Miami-Dade
6          Broward
5          Palm Beach

Awards by Theater

6          Island City Stage
5          Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
4          Zoetic Stage
2          Palm Beach Dramaworks
1          Maltz Jupiter Theatre
1          Slow Burn Theatre Company
1          The Wick

Awards by Production

6          The Timekeepers, Island City Stage
3          In the Heights, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
2          All New People, Zoetic Stage
2          Fear Up Harsh, Zoetic Stage
2          Ruthless!, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
1          Exit the King, Palm Beach Dramaworks
1          The Lion in Winter, Palm Beach Dramaworks
1          Next to Normal, Slow Burn Theatre Company
1          The Sound of Music, The Wick
1          Thoroughly Modern Millie, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

 

This entry was posted in News and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.