Complete List Of 2012-2013 Carbonell Award Winners

Winners are marked in boldface and with triple asterisks

Best New Work (play or musical)

Baby GirL, Kim Ehly, Kutumba Theatre Project
A Measure of Cruelty, Joe Calarco, Mosaic Theatre
*** Moscow, Michael McKeever, Zoetic Stage
Off Center of Nowhere, David Sirois, Alliance Theatre Lab
roomies, Mark Della Ventura, Alliance Theatre Lab

Best Production of a Play

A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage
Moscow, Zoetic Stage
*** Ruined, GableStage

Best Director/Play

*** Joseph Adler, Ruined, GableStage
William Hayes, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Margaret M. Ledford, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
Margaret M. Ledford, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Stuart Meltzer, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Best Actor/Play

John Archie, Driving Miss Daisy, Plaza Theatre
Dennis Creaghan, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Ethan Henry, King Hedley II, M Ensemble
Brandon Morris, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
*** Tom Wahl, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage

Best Actress/Play

Katherine Amadeo, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
*** Lela Elam, Ruined, GableStage
Betsy Graver, Venus in Fur, GableStage
Harriet Oser, Driving Miss Daisy, Plaza Theatre
Laura Turnbull, The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor/Play

Alex Alvarez, The Motherf**ker with the Hat, GableStage
Alex Alvarez, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Matthew Korinko, Rumors, Stage Door Theatre
Kevin Reilley, The Birds, Mosaic Theatre
*** Robert Strain, Ruined, GableStage

Best Supporting Actress/Play

Renata Eastlick, Ruined, GableStage
Lela Elam, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
*** Elena Maria Garcia, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Angie Radosh, A Delicate Balance, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Jade Wheeler, Ruined, GableStage

Best Production of a Musical

Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
*** The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
next to normal, Actors’ Playhouse

Best Director/Musical

David Arisco, next to normal, Actors’ Playhouse
Jeremy Lawrence, Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
J. Barry Lewis, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Mark Martino, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
*** Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actor/Musical

Jim Ballard, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Josh Canfield, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors’ Playhouse
Matthew William Chizever, My Fair Lady, Stage Door Theatre
*** Matt Loehr, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Christopher Kent, The Last Five Years, Actors’ Playhouse

Best Actress/Musical

Mandy Bruno, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Janet Dacal, The Last Five Years, Actors’ Playhouse
Jodie Langel, next to normal, Actors’ Playhouse
*** Vicki Lewis, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Kate Shindle, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actor/Musical

Cliff Burgess, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Nick Duckart, next to normal, Actors’ Playhouse
Wayne Legette, Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
*** Matt Loehr, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Dennis O’Bannion, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Musical

Sarah Amengual, next to normal, Actors’ Playhouse
Amy Miller Brennan, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors’ Playhouse
Daniella Dalli, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Elizabeth Dimon, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
*** Angie Radosh, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Musical Direction/Musical

Eric Alsford, next to normal, Actors’ Playhouse
Craig Ames, The Fantasticks, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Helen Gregory, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Emmanuel Schvartzman, The Last Five Years, Actors’ Playhouse
*** Anne Shuttlesworth, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Choreography/Musical

Dave Campbell, All Night Strut, Stage Door Theatre
Barbara Flaten, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Actors’ Playhouse
Marsha Milgrom Dodge, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
*** Shea Sullivan, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Jennifer Werner, Cabaret, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Scenic Design/play or musical

*** Michael Amico, Talley’s Folly, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Lyle Baskin, Ruined, GableStage
Tim Bennett, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company
Michael McKeever, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage
Philip Witcomb, Amadeus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Lighting Design/play or musical

Ron Burns, Talley’s Folly, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Luke Klingberg, I Am My Own Wife, Zoetic Stage
*** Margaret M. Ledford, The Turn of the Screw, The Naked Stage
Jeff Quinn, Ruined, GableStage
Ben Wilhelm, Death and Harry Houdini, Adrienne Arsht Center for the Performing Arts

Best Costume Design/play or musical

Alberto Arroyo, Moscow, Zoetic Stage
Gail Baldoni, Hello Dolly!, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
*** Jose M. Rivera, The Music Man, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Fabio Toblini, Amadeus, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Ellis Tillman, Ruined, GableStage

Best Sound Design/play or musical

*** Matt Corey, The Birds, Mosaic Theatre
Matt Corey, A Steady Rain, GableStage
Matt Corey, The Unseen, The Promethean Theatre
Phil Pallazzolo, David Hart, Last Call, First Step Productions
Thomas M. Shorrock, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Caldwell Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Production (play or musical)

Cabaret Verboten, Arts Garage
The Pitmen Painters, Palm Beach Dramaworks
roomies, Alliance Theatre Lab
*** Rumors, Broward Stage Door
Twentieth Century Way, Island City Stage . Empire Stage

George Abbot Award for Outstanding Achievement in the Arts: Mario Ernesto Sanchez, founder and producing artistic director of Teatro Avante and the International Hispanic Theatre Festival of Miami.

Ruth Foreman Award: Actors Equity Association

Award By County (tentative)

10        Palm Beach
8          Miami-Dade
2          Broward

Awards By Theater (tentative)

9         Maltz Jupiter Theatre
4        GableStage
1        Palm Beach Dramaworks
3        Zoetic Stage
1          Stage Door Theatre
1          Mosaic Theatre
1          The Naked Stage

Awards By Production (tentative)

6          The Music Man  Maltz Jupiter Theatre
4          Ruined  GableStage
3          Hello, Dolly!  Maltz Jupiter Theatre
1          I Am My Own Wife  Zoetic Stage
2          Moscow  Zoetic Stage
1          The Turn of the Screw  The Naked Stage
1          The Birds  Mosaic Theatre
1          Rumors  Stage Door Theatre
1          Talley’s Folly  Palm Beach Dramaworks

This entry was posted in General, News. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.