Complete List of Carbonell Awards Nominations For 2015

carbonell_award_wht-bkg-300x213Best New Work
(play or musical)
Daniel’s Husband, Michael McKeever, Island City Stage
Stripped, Christopher Demos-Brown, Zoetic Stage
Tsunami, Nilo Cruz and Michiko Kitayama Skinner, South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, University of Miami and Arca Images
Uncertain Terms, Allison Gregory, Theatre at Arts Garage
Women Playing Hamlet, William Missouri Downs, New Theatre

Click here to read the story about the nominations.

Best Production of a Play
Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage
Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Stripped, Zoetic Stage

Best Director/Play
J. Barry Lewis, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
J. Barry Lewis, Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Stuart Meltzer, Betrayal, Zoetic Stage
Stuart Meltzer, Stripped, Zoetic Stage
Andy Rogow, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

Best Actor/Play

Antonio Amadeo, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage
Rob Donohoe, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Colin McPhillamy, The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks
John Manzelli, Fully Committed, Broward Center for the Performing Arts
Chaz Mena, Betrayal, Zoetic Stage

Best Actress/Play
Katherine Amadeo, Constellations, GableStage
Lindsey Corey, Stripped, Zoetic Stage
Mia Matthews, The Little Dog Laughed, Island City Stage
Ann Marie Olson, Always…Patsy Cline, Thinking Cap Theatre
Barbara Sloan, Vita & Virginia, Thinking Cap Theatre

Best Supporting Actor/Play
Alex Alvarez, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage
Kristian Bikic, Octopus, Island City Stage
Rob Donohoe, Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Michael McKeever, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Paul Tei, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actress/Play
Elizabeth Dimon, Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Niki Fridh, Vita & Virginia, Thinking Cap Theatre
Patti Gardner, Casa Valentina, GableStage
Margery Lowe, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Laura Turnbull, Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage

Best Production of a Musical
Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Director/Musical
David Arisco, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Patrick Fitzwater, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Patrick Fitzwater, Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Matt Lenz, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Mark Martino, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Actor/Musical
Bruno Faria, Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Aloysius Gigl, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Gregg Goodbrod, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Don Juan Seward Jr., Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Shane Tanner, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Actress/Musical
Amy Miller Brennan, Little Shop of Horrors, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Anne Chamberlain, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Slow Burn Theatre Company and Broward Center for the Performing Arts
Melissa Minyard, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Ann Marie Olson, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Alix Paige, Man of La Mancha, The Wick

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
Lewis J. Stadlen, Hello Dolly!, The Wick
Shane Tanner, Oklahoma!, The Wick
Christian Vandepas, Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Richard Vida, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Conor Walton, First Date, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
Elizabeth Dimon, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Laura Hodos, The Toxic Avenger, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Margot Moreland, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Leah Marie Sessa, Oklahoma!, The Wick
Stephanie White, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Musical Direction/Musical
Eric Alsford, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
David Nagy, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Emmanuel Schvartzman, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Brian P. Whitted, Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Ana Flavia Zuim, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Choreography/Musical
Patrick Fitzwater, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Ron Hutchins, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Greg Graham, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Angela Morando-Taylor, Dames At Sea, The Wick
Jennifer Werner, The Wiz, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Scenic Design
(play or musical)
Michael Amico, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Victor Becker, The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Tim Bennett, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Michael McClain, Octopus, Island City Stage
Sean McClelland, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design
(play or musical)
Preston Bircher, Octopus, Island City Stage
Paul Black, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Kirk Bookman, Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Paul Miller, Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Jeff Quinn, Constellations, GableStage

Best Costume Design
(play or musical)
Gail Baldoni, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Brian O’Keefe, Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Rick Pena, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Ellis Tillman, Casa Valentina, GableStage
Ellis Tillman, Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Sound Design
(play or musical)
Steve Brush, Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks
David Hart, Octopus, Island City Stage
Erik T. Lawson, Tsunami, South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center, University of Miami and Arca Images
Marty Mets, Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Richard Szczublewski, Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Production
(play or musical)
Casa Valentina, GableStage
Choir Boy, GableStage
Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Side By Side By Sondheim, MNM Productions
Summer Shorts, City Theatre

Nominations by County
Palm Beach: 47
21 Maltz Jupiter Theatre
14 Palm Beach Dramaworks
*5 Slow Burn Theatre Company
5 The Wick
1 MNM Productions
1 Theatre At Arts Garage

Miami-Dade County: 28
11 Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
6 GableStage
6 Zoetic Stage
2 City Theatre
2 South Miami-Dade Cultural Center
1 New Theatre

Broward County: 25
1 Broward Center for the Performing Arts
11 Island City Stage
*10 Slow Burn Theatre Company
3 Thinking Cap Theatre
*Slow Burn Theatre Company produced two nominated shows, Bonnie & Clyde and Little Shop of Horrors, in Palm Beach County, and two nominated shows, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee and Big Fish, in Broward County. Therefore, five nominations get credited to Palm Beach County and 10 get credited to Broward County.

Nominations by Theatre
21 Maltz Jupiter Theatre
15 Slow Burn Theatre Company
14 Palm Beach Dramaworks
11 Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
11 Island City Stage
6 GableStage
6 Zoetic Stage
5 The Wick
3 Thinking Cap Theatre
2 City Theatre
2 South Miami-Dade Cultural Arts Center
1 Broward Center for the Performing Arts
1 MNM Productions
1 New Theatre
1 Theatre at Arts Garage

Nominations by Show
10 Les Misérables, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
9 Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
9 Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
6 Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre,
6 Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage
5 Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
4 Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
4 Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
4 Octopus, Island City Stage
4 Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks
4 Stripped, Zoetic Stage
3 Casa Valentina, GableStage
3 The History Boys, Palm Beach Dramaworks
2 Betrayal, Zoetic Stage
2 Constellations, GableStage
2 Oklahoma!, The Wick
2 Summer Shorts, City Theatre
2 Tsunami, South Miami-Dade Cultural Center
2 Vita & Virginia, Thinking Cap Theatre
1 Always… Patsy Cline, Thinking Cap Theatre
1 Choir Boy, GableStage
1 Dames At Sea, The Wick
1 First Date, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
1 Fully Committed, Broward Center for the Performing Arts
1 Hello, Dolly!, The Wick
1 Lady Day at Emerson’s Bar & Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
1 Les Liaisons Dangereuses, Palm Beach Dramaworks
1 The Little Dog Laughed, Island City Stage
1 Little Shop of Horrors, Slow Burn Theatre Company
1 Man of La Mancha, The Wick
1 Side by Side by Sondheim, MNM Productions
1 The Toxic Avenger, Actor’s Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
1 Uncertain Terms, Theatre at Arts Garage
1 Women Playing Hamlet, New Theatre
1 The Wiz, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Double Nominees
Elizabeth Dimon
Best Supporting Actress, Play: Summer Shorts, City Theatre
Best Supporting Actress, Musical: Billy Elliot, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Rob Donohoe
Best Actor, Play: Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Best Supporting Actor, Play: Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
J. Barry Lewis
Best Director, Play: Buried Child, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Best Director, Play: Glengarry Glen Ross, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Michael McKeever
Best New Work: Daniel’s Husband, Island City Stage
Best Supporting Actor, Play: Picnic, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Stuart Meltzer
Best Director, Play: Betrayed, Zoetic Stage
Best Director, Play: Stripped, Zoetic Stage
Ann Marie Olson
Best Actress, Play: Always… Patsy Cline, Thinking Cap Theatre
Best Actress, Play: Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Shane Tanner
Best Actor, Musical: Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Best Supporting Actor, Musical: Oklahoma!, The Wick
Ellis Tillman
Costume Design: Casa Valentina, GableStage
Costume Design: Ragtime, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Triple Nominee
Patrick Fitzwater
Best Director, Musical: Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Best Director, Musical: Bonnie & Clyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Choreography: Big Fish, Slow Burn Theatre Company

xxxx

This entry was posted in News and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.