Complete List Of Nominees For 13th Cappies Awards for SoFla High School Theater Students

Cousin Itt and Gomez duel for fun in South Plantation High School's production of The Addams Family, a leading Cappie snominee

Cousin Itt and Gomez duel for fun in South Plantation High School’s production of The Addams Family, a leading Cappies nominee

For those who think young people don’t care about theater, witness the hundreds of South Florida high school students involved in the nominations announced this week for the 13th annual Cappies Awards.

The Critics’ Awards Program, or Cappies for short, celebrate outstanding achievement in high school theater for students from 23 public and private schools throughout Broward and Palm Beach County both in production and criticism.

The ceremony modeled after Broadway’s Tony Awards feature songs and scenes from the top-nominated shows and recognizes the best in high school theater in 42 categories encompassing awards for performers, designers, technicians and critics.

Cheering students and families fill the orchestra section of the Au-Rene Theater at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts for the dress-up gala at 7 p.m. Tuesday, May 19, 2015 at 201 SW Fifth Ave. in Fort Lauderdale.

South Plantation High School has the most nominations with 19 nods for its musical The Addams Family and Boca Raton Community High School with 16 nominations for The Drowsy Chaperone and three for criticism. Stoneman Douglas High School leads in the play category with 16 nominations for Twelfth Night.

Cappie Award winners are determined by votes from the students through a weighted peer review voting process. Nominations are made by student critics from participating schools who attend productions at rival schools and write reviews, which are then edited by theater educators and published on FloridaTheaterOnStage.com.

Tickets are $20. Visit BrowardCenter.org or Ticketmaster.com; call (954) 462-0222 or TTD/TTY at 800.359.2525; or the Broward Center box office.

Cappies Nominations by School
American Heritage School – 9
Archbishop McCarthy High School – 10
Boca Raton Community High School – 19
Cardinal Gibbons High School– 4
Cooper City High School – 1
Coral Glades High School – 8
Cypress Bay High School – 9
Deerfield Beach High School – 6
JP Taravella High School – 11
North Broward Preparatory – 10
Pine Crest School – 6
Piper High School – 1
Pope John Paul II High School – 6
Somerset Academy – 1
Sagemont School – 9
South Plantation High School –19
St. Thomas Aquinas – 6
Stoneman Douglas High School – 16
Suncoast Community High School – 4
University School of Nova Southeastern University – 18
West Boca High School – 6
West Broward High School – 2
Western High School – 7

Cappies Nominees By School

American Heritage School
(Nine nominations for Completeness)
Play: Completeness
Lead Actor in a Play: Diego de la Espriella
Supporting Actress in a Play: Alyssa Fantel
Comic Actor in a Play: Brian Pianka
Comic Actress in a Play: Katrina Hickey
Sound: Rachel Banach
Special Effects and or Technology: Adam Setton
Props: Felicia Reich
Stage Crew: Brian Haimes and Tess Rowland

Archbishop McCarthy High School
(10 nominations; nine for A Few Good Men and one for criticism)
Freshman Critic: Laralee Simpson
Play: A Few Good Men
Lead Actor in a Play: Eric Maltz
Lead Actress in a Play: Rachel O’Hara
Supporting Actor in a Play: Matthew Salas
Supporting Actress in a Play: Bella Miulescu
Featured Actor in a Play: Juan Arcila
Featured Actress in a Play: Alexandria Palazzo
Comic Actor in a Play: Kevin Fitzpatrick
Stage Crew: Christine Fanchini

Boca Raton Community High School
(19 nominations; 16 for The Drowsy Chaperone and three for criticism)
Critics’ Team
Senior Critic: Kelsey Powers
Junior Critic: Savannah Zona
Musical: The Drowsy Chaperone
Lead Actor in a Musical: Brendan Feingold
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Trevor Wayne
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Channing Ramsey
Featured Actor in a Musical: Jacob Kachur
Featured Actress in a Musical: Mika Moore
Comic Actor in a Musical: Alejandro Esteves
Female Dancer: Valeria Castano
Ensemble in a Musical: Gangsters
Lighting: Loren Stoller, Paige Munguia, Joane Compas, and crew
Sound: Chantal Cruz, Alex Perez, and crew
Make-up: Maxine Yeakle and Katlyn Gatti
Special Effects and or Technology: Valeria Castano, Daniel Martinez, Sophia Garcia-Sanchez,
Matthew Moore and crew
Props: Emily Hunsucker, Allie Posner and Lorein Mones
Stage Crew: Kelsey Powers and crew
Marketing and Publicity: Elisa Figueras, Jordyn Matez, Hayley Adams, and crew

Cardinal Gibbons High School
(Four nominations for The Drowsy Chaperone)
Lead Actor in a Musical: Tristan Hutchison
Featured Actor in a Musical: Jonathan Flavell
Comic Actress in a Musical: Maggie Behan
Ensemble in a Musical: Gangsters

Cooper City High School
(One nomination for Hair)
Male Vocalist: Alec de Jesus

Coral Glades High School
(Eight nominations; seven for Pippin and one for criticism)
Freshman Critic: Haley Amann
Lead Actress in a Musical: Sophia Young
Featured Actor in a Musical: Eli Flynn
Featured Actress in a Musical: Lena Armas
Male Vocalist: Daniel Lemache
Male Dancer: Devin Robaina
Female Dancer: Julia Mattos
Costumes: Manuela Arango

Cypress Bay High School
(Nine nominations; six In the Heights and three for criticism)
Critics’ Team
Junior Critic: Nick Lopez
Sophomore Critic: Alejandra Duque
Featured Actress in a Musical: Gillian Rabin
Comic Actress in a Musical: Erica Steinkohl
Male Vocalist: Jon Batista
Female Vocalist: Suzie Fyodoson
Costumes: Jullian Moore, Amalia Gonzalez, Aixa Armante and Valentina Rodriguez
Choreography: Magali Trench and Julia Thomas

Deerfield Beach High School
(Six nominations; three for The Secret Affairs of Mildred Wild and three for criticism)
Critics’ Team
Senior Critic: Christian Ubillus
Sophomore Critic: Maya Quinones
Lead Actress in a Play: Maya Quinones
Supporting Actor in a Play: Christopher Hansen
Featured Actor in a Play: Jacob Adams

JP Taravella High School
(11 nominations; 10 for Ragtime and one for criticism)
Freshman Critic : Daniel Agmon
Musical: Ragtime
Song: Til We Reach That Day
Lead Actress in a Musical: Dashawn Perry
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Hagan Oliveras
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Leanne Antonio
Featured Actress in a Musical: Linda Fountain
Comic Actress in a Musical: Mia Borselli
Ensemble in a Musical: Harlem Ensemble
Orchestra: Ragtime Orchestra
Sets: Technical theater class, cast and crew

North Broward Preparatory
(10 nominations; nine for Sideshow and one for criticism)
Critics’ Team
Musical: Sideshow
Song: Private Conversations
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Samuel Kelley Cohen
Featured Actor in a Musical: Neil Goodman
Male Dancer: Mitchell Tobin
Female Dancer: Rikkiya Brathwaite
Male Vocalist: Miles McKee
Female Vocalist: Kelsey Malanowski
Make-up: Hannah Stevens, Miles McKee, Carmen Horn and Katelyn Malanowski

Pine Crest School
(Six nominations for Gypsy)
Song: Rose’s Turn
Lead Actress in a Musical: Destiny Arlotta
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Laura Sky Herman
Comic Actress in a Musical: Jordanna Brody
Female Dancer: Arielle Rozencwaig
Marketing and Publicity: Jordanna Brody and Kobi Kassal

Piper High School
(One nomination for criticism)
Sophomore Critic: Melissa Kean

Pope John Paul II High School
(Six nominations for Harvey)
Play: Harvey
Lead Actor in a Play: Andrew Birkmann
Lead Actress in a Play: Paige Notaras
Supporting Actress in a Play: Paige Gray
Comic Actor in a Play: Brandon Flood
Sets: Matthew Gavan

St. Thomas Aquinas
(Six nominations for Twelve Angry Jurors)
Play: Twelve Angry Jurors
Lead Actor in a Play: Christian Hernandez
Lead Actress in a Play: Kayla Kisseadoo
Supporting Actor in a Play: Michael Shelfer
Supporting Actress in a Play: Christine Rowe
Marketing and Publicity: Michael Dufek and crew

Somerset Academy
(One nomination for criticism)
Sophomore Critic: Nicky Macias

South Plantation High School
(19 nominations for The Addams Family)
Musical: The Addams Family
Song: One Normal Night
Lead Actor in a Musical: Jesse Castellanos
Lead Actress in a Musical: Monica Alvazion
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Tyler Cole
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Alexandra Moraru
Featured Actor in a Musical: Daniel Garcia
Featured Actress in a Musical: Shea Rogus
Comic Actor in a Musical: Adam Ortega
Comic Actress in a Musical: Kelly Walsh
Male Dancer: Jermarcus Riggins
Ensemble in a Musical: Ancestors
Orchestra: Cousin It’s Pits
Sound: Michael Crabbe
Costumes: Hannah Singer
Make-up: Shea Rogus
Props: Tajah Lee
Stage Crew: Danela Hoiness
Marketing and Publicity: Ashley Cador and Sydney Wheeler

The Sagemont School
(Nine nominations; eight for The Miracle Worker and one for criticism)
Junior Critic: Claudia Moncaliano
Costumes: Jessica Jordan, Marcella Vargas and Megan Merino
Props: Arturo Fernandez, Ashleigh Kubica and Jaylene Dominguez
Featured Actress in a Play: Claudia Moncaliano
Featured Actor in a Play: Miles Placket
Comic Actor in a Play: Paxton Terris
Lead Actress in a Play: Erica Merlino
Play: The Miracle Worker
Sets: Dan Entenberg

Stoneman Douglas High School
(16 nominations; 11 for Twelfth Night and five for criticism)
Critics’ Team
Senior Critic: Ana Hymson
Senior Critic: Juliette Romeus
Senior Critic: Eden Skopp
Junior Critic: Thomas Neira
Supporting Actor in a Play: Jonathan Baron
Supporting Actress in a Play: Ana Hymson
Featured Actor in a Play: Bradley Thornton
Featured Actress in a Play: Ariel Baron
Comic Actor in a Play: Liam Eagan
Ensemble in a Play: Circus Performers
Creativity: Melissa Mauer (Directing)
Choreography: Danielle Jensen and Theresa Prayther
Lighting: Melissa Mauer, Sofie Whitney and Thomas Neira
Sound: Patrick Schutzman, Rose Popkin, Ariel Braunstein and Lee Alhanti
Costumes: Michaela Bajic

Suncoast Community High School
(Four nominations for How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying)
Female Vocalist: Samantha Bashwiner
Male Dancer: Mackenley Ria
Lighting: Bradley Zarek and Nicholas Pollock
Creativity: Roberto Vidal (Music Direction)

University School of Nova Southeastern University
(18 nominations; 17 for The Mystery of Edwin Drood and one for criticism)
Freshman Critic: Erin Cary
Musical: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Song: No Good Can Come From Bad
Lead Actor in a Musical: Carlo Feliciani
Lead Actress in a Musical: Laura Galindo
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Avrumie Tornheim
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Andie Garcia
Comic Actor in a Musical: Andrew Singer
Male Vocalist: Jacob Greene
Female Vocalist: Michelle Langone
Female Dancer: Kyla Gladstone
Choreography: Sophie Septoff
Sound: Matthew Goldberg and crew
Make-up: Maia Cole, Sydney Juda, Amelia Reeve and Megan Sirvent
Special Effects and or Technology: Christian Wong
Props: Max Angel and Madeleine Smith
Stage Crew: O’Connell and company
Marketing and Publicity: Dylan Skorish

West Boca High School
(Six nominations for The Addams Family)
Lead Actress in a Musical: Lydia Castillo
Comic Actor in a Musical: Eddie Datz
Male Dancer: Nick Ganthier
Ensemble in a Musical: Ancestors
Sets: Matthew Fread, Ryan Hartman, Nick Morelli and Cristina Rodriguez
Make-up: Marianne Alex, Amanda Helbling, Cori Rosenthal and Missy Varela

West Broward High School
(Two nominations for Legally Blonde)
Comic Actor in a Musical: Kyle Valencia
Female Vocalist: Kimberley Lucas

Western High School
(Seven nominations; five for As Bees in Honey Drown and two for criticism)
Junior Critic: Melody Zapata
Sophomore Critic: Daniella Tovar
Lead Actor in a Play: Bruno Enciso
Supporting Actor in a Play: Grant Brecheisen
Featured Actor in a Play: Enzo Karaian
Featured Actress in a Play: Ami Idowu
Ensemble in a Play: Swen and Band

twelfthlg

The cast of Twelfth Night at Stoneman Douglas High School

 

This entry was posted in News and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.