Complete List Of Winners & Stats For 44th Carbonell Awards

Cast of Hot Shoe Shuffle which won the Best Choreography Carbonell.

Winner in boldface

Best New Work (play or musical)
+ An Evening with John Wayne Gacy, by Ronnie Larsen, Ronnie Larsen Presents/Infinite Abyss
+ Confessions of a Cocaine Cowboy, by Billy Corben and Aurin Squire, Miami New Drama
++ Grindr Mom, by Ronnie Larsen, Ronnie Larsen Presents
+ Ordinary Americans, by Joseph McDonough, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Viva La Parranda!, Developed by Betsayda Machado y La Parranda El Clavo with Juan Souki, Miami New Drama

To read a complete story on the ceremony including speeches and special events click here

 Best Production of a Play
+ A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
+ A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
++ The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,  Zoetic Stage

Best Director/Play
+ J. Barry Lewis, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ J. Barry Lewis, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Jessica Schulte, Falling, New City Players
++ Stuart Meltzer, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
+ Stuart Meltzer, Grindr Mom, Ronnie Larsen Presents

Best Actor/Play
+ Bruce Linser as Artie, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Gregg Weiner, Every Brilliant Thing, Zoetic Stage
+ Lester Purry as Troy Maxson, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Ryan Didato as Christopher Boone, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
++ Timothy Mark Davis as Josh, Falling, New City Players

Best Actress/Play
+ Irene Adjan as Della, The Cake, City Theatre
+ Elizabeth Dimon as Gertrude Berg, Ordinary Americans, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Elena Maria Garcia as Bananas, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
++ Jeni Hacker as “The Wife,” Grindr Mom, Ronnie Larson Presents
+ Kathy McCafferty as Blanche, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor/Play
+ Stephen G. Anthony as the father, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
+ Edward Barbanell as Andy, Andy and the Orphans, Primal Forces
++ David Kwiat as Phil, Ordinary Americans, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Michael McKeever as Death, Charlie Cox Runs with Scissors, West Boca Theatre Company
+ James Puig as Juan, Fake, Miami New Drama

Best Supporting Actress/Play
++ Rita Cole as Ruth, A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
+ Niki Fridh as the mother, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
+ Carolyn Johnson as Mama Younger, A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
+ Mary Lou Rosato as Dona Maria, The Bridge of San Luis Rey, Miami New Drama
+ Karen Stephens as Rose, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Production of a Musical
+ Crazy for You, The Wick
+ Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
++ Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage

Best Director/Musical
+ David Arisco, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Patrick Fitzwater, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Norb Joerder, Crazy for You, The Wick
+ Bruce Linser, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
++ Stuart Meltzer, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage

Best Actor/Musical
+ Tony Edgerton as Jekyll/Hyde, Jekyll & Hyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Eddie Egan as Huey, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
++ Aloysius Gigl as Sweeney, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Matt Loehr as Bobby, Crazy for You, The Wick
+ Wesley Slade as Shrek, Shrek, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Actress/Musical
+ Gabrielle Graham as Felicia, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
++ Jeni Hacker as Mrs. Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Julie Kleiner as Polly, Crazy for You, The Wick
+ Stephanie Maloney as Fanny, Funny Girl, The Wick
+ Ashley Rose (Picciallo) as Percy, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
+ Clay Cartland as Lord Farquaad, Shrek, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Tony Edgerton as The Old Man, A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
++ Terry Hardcastle as Judge Turpin, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Matthew Korinko as the narrator, A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Michael Ursua, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
+ Carla Bordonada, Jekyll & Hyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Aaron Bower as Irene, Crazy for You, The Wick
++ Amy Miller Brennan as Shelby, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Lindsey Corey as Miss Shields, A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Elizabeth Dimon as Hannah, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Musical Direction
+ Caryl Fantel, Always, Patsy Cline, The Wick
+ Ben Hope, Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Joshua Lubben, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
++ Paul Tine, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Jason Tucker, Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick

Choreography
+ Patrick Fitzwater, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Ron Hutchins, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
++ Justin M. Lewis, Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick
+ David Wanstreet, Crazy For You, The Wick
+ David Wanstreet, The Music Man, The Wick

Best Scenic Design/play or musical
+ Michael Amico, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Victor A. Becker, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Michael McClain, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
++ Anne Mundell, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Natalie Taveras, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage

Best Lighting Design/play or musical
+ Kirk Bookman, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ George Jackson, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Rebecca Montero, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
++ Rebecca Montero, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Thomas Shorrock, Jekyll & Hyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company,

Best Costume Design/play or musical
+ Jim Buff, Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick
++ Marina Pareja, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Brian O’ Keefe, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Brian O’Keefe, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Ellis Tillman, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse

Best Sound Design/play or musical
++ Matt Corey, Every Brilliant Thing, Zoetic Stage
+ Dan Mayer, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Abigail Nover, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Brad Pawlak, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Steve Shapiro, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Ensemble (play or musical)
+ Andy and the Orphans, Primal Forces
+ The Children, GableStage
+ Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Viva La Parranda!, Miami New Drama
++ The Wolves, Zoetic Stage

Box Scores

Wins / Nominations by County
4 / 44      Palm Beach County
12 / 35      Miami-Dade County
4 / 21      Broward County

Wins/ Nominations by Theater
12 / 20      Zoetic Stage
3 / 29      Palm Beach Dramaworks
2 / 5        New City Players
2/ 4        Ronnie Larsen Presents
1 / 12      The Wick

Wins / Nominations by Show
8 / 10      Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
2/ 7        The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
1 / 7        The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
1 / 7        A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
1 / 3        A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
2 / 3        Grindr Mom, Ronnie Larsen Presents
1/ 3        Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick
1 / 3        Ordinary Americans, Palm Beach Dramaworks and GableStage
1/ 2        Every Brilliant Thing, Zoetic Stage
1/ 2        Falling, New City Players
1 / 1       The Wolves, Zoetic Stage

This entry was posted in General, News and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Complete List Of Winners & Stats For 44th Carbonell Awards

  1. Karl Zoisl says:

    Congratulations to all of you. Keep doing what you are doing and best wishes always

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.