Complete List of 44th Annual Carbonell Nominees & Stats

Lester Purry as the volcanic Troy Maxson and Karen Stephens as his long-suffering wife Rose, both nominated Tuesday for Carbonell Awards for their work in Palm Beach Dramaworks’ Fences,

Best New Work (play or musical)
+ An Evening with John Wayne Gacy, by Ronnie Larsen, Ronnie Larsen Presents/Infinite Abyss
+ Confessions of a Cocaine Cowboy, by Billy Corben and Aurin Squire, Miami New Drama
+ Grindr Mom, by Ronnie Larsen, Ronnie Larsen Presents
+ Ordinary Americans, by Joseph McDonough, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Viva La Parranda!, Developed by Betsayda Machado y La Parranda El Clavo with Juan Souki, Miami New Drama

 Best Production of a Play
+ A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
+ A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time,  Zoetic Stage

To read a news story about the awards in a landmark year, click here.

Best Director/Play
+ J. Barry Lewis, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ J. Barry Lewis, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Jessica Schulte, Falling, New City Players
+ Stuart Meltzer, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
+ Stuart Meltzer, Grindr Mom, Ronnie Larsen Presents

Best Actor/Play
+ Bruce Linser as Artie, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Gregg Weiner, Every Brilliant Thing, Zoetic Stage
+ Lester Purry as Troy Maxson, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Ryan Didato as Christopher Boone, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
+ Timothy Mark Davis as Josh, Falling, New City Players

Best Actress/Play
+ Irene Adjan as Della, The Cake, City Theatre
+ Elizabeth Dimon as Gertrude Berg, Ordinary Americans, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Elena Maria Garcia as Bananas, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Jeni Hacker as “The Wife,” Grindr Mom, Ronnie Larson Presents
+ Kathy McCafferty as Blanche, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks

 Best Supporting Actor/Play
+ Stephen G. Anthony as the father, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
+ Edward Barbanell as Andy, Andy and the Orphans, Primal Forces
+ David Kwiat as Phil, Ordinary Americans, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Michael McKeever as Death, Charlie Cox Runs with Scissors, West Boca Theatre Company
+ James Puig as Juan, Fake, Miami New Drama

Best Supporting Actress/Play
+ Rita Cole as Ruth, A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
+ Niki Fridh as the mother, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
+ Carolyn Johnson as Mama Younger, A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
+ Mary Lou Rosato as Dona Maria, The Bridge of San Luis Rey, Miami New Drama
+ Karen Stephens as Rose, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Production of a Musical
+ Crazy for You, The Wick
+ Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage

Best Director/Musical
+ David Arisco, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Patrick Fitzwater, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Norb Joerder, Crazy for You, The Wick
+ Bruce Linser, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Stuart Meltzer, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage

Best Actor/Musical
+ Tony Edgerton as Jekyll/Hyde, Jekyll & Hyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Eddie Egan as Huey, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Aloysius Gigl as Sweeney, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Matt Loehr as Bobby, Crazy for You, The Wick
+ Wesley Slade as Shrek, Shrek, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Actress/Musical
+ Gabrielle Graham as Felicia, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Jeni Hacker as Mrs. Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Julie Kleiner as Polly, Crazy for You, The Wick
+ Stephanie Maloney as Fanny, Funny Girl, The Wick
+ Ashley Rose (Picciallo) as Percy, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Supporting Actor/Musical
+ Clay Cartland as Lord Farquaad, Shrek, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Tony Edgerton as The Old Man, A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Terry Hardcastle as Judge Turpin, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Matthew Korinko as the narrator, A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Michael Ursua, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actress/Musical
+ Carla Bordonada, Jekyll & Hyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Aaron Bower as Irene, Crazy for You, The Wick
+ Amy Miller Brennan as Shelby, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Lindsey Corey as Miss Shields, A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Elizabeth Dimon as Hannah, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Musical Direction
+ Caryl Fantel, Always, Patsy Cline, The Wick
+ Ben Hope, Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Joshua Lubben, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Paul Tine, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Jason Tucker, Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick

Choreography
+ Patrick Fitzwater, Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
+ Ron Hutchins, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Justin M. Lewis, Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick
+ David Wanstreet, Crazy For You, The Wick
+ David Wanstreet, The Music Man, The Wick

Best Scenic Design/play or musical
+ Michael Amico, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Victor A. Becker, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Michael McClain, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
+ Anne Mundell, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Natalie Taveras, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage

Best Lighting Design/play or musical
+ Kirk Bookman, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ George Jackson, Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Rebecca Montero, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
+ Rebecca Montero, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Thomas Shorrock, Jekyll & Hyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company,

Best Costume Design/play or musical
+ Jim Buff, Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick
+ Marina Pareja, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Brian O’ Keefe, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Brian O’Keefe, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Ellis Tillman, Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse

Best Sound Design/play or musical
+ Matt Corey, Every Brilliant Thing, Zoetic Stage
+ Dan Mayer, Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
+ Abigail Nover, A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Brad Pawlak, The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
+ Steve Shapiro, The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Ensemble (play or musical)
+ Andy and the Orphans, Primal Forces
+ The Children, GableStage
+ Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Actors’ Playhouse
+ Viva La Parranda!, Miami New Drama
+ The Wolves, Zoetic Stage

Box Scores

Nominations by County
44      Palm Beach County
35      Miami-Dade County
21      Broward County

Nominations by Theater
Nominations span 12 theatres and 32 shows.
29      Palm Beach Dramaworks
20      Zoetic Stage
12      Slow Burn Theatre Company
12      The Wick
8        Actors’ Playhouse
5        Miami New Drama
5        New City Players
4        Ronnie Larsen Presents
2        Primal Forces
1        City Theatre
1        GableStage
1        West Boca Theatre Company

Nominations by Show
10      Sweeney Todd, Zoetic Stage
7        The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Zoetic Stage
7        The Spitfire Grill, Palm Beach Dramaworks
7        A Streetcar Named Desire, Palm Beach Dramaworks
7        The House of Blue Leaves, Palm Beach Dramaworks
6        Crazy for You, The Wick
6        Memphis, Actors’ Playhouse
5        Fences, Palm Beach Dramaworks
4        Priscilla, Queen of the Desert, Slow Burn Theatre Company
3        A Christmas Story, Slow Burn Theatre Company
3        A Raisin in the Sun, New City Players
3        Grindr Mom, Ronnie Larsen Presents
3        Hot Shoe Shuffle, The Wick
3        Jekyll & Hyde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
3        Ordinary Americans, Palm Beach Dramaworks and GableStage
2        Andy and the Orphans, Primal Forces
2        Every Brilliant Thing, Zoetic Stage
2        Falling, New City Players
2        Ring of Fire: The Music of Johnny Cash, Actors’ Playhouse
2        Shrek, Slow Burn Theatre Company
2        Viva La Parranda!, Miami New Drama
1        Always, Patsy Cline, The Wick
1        An Evening with John Wayne Gacy, Ronnie Larsen Presents and Infinite Abyss
1        The Bridge of San Luis Rey, Miami New Drama
1        The Cake, City Theatre
1        Charlie Cox Runs with Scissors, West Boca Theatre Company
1        The Children, GableStage
1        Confessions of a Cocaine Cowboy, Miami New Drama
1        Fake, Miami New Drama
1        Funny Girl, The Wick
1        The Music Man, The Wick
1        The Wolves, Zoetic Stage

Double Nominees
+ Elizabeth Dimon
+ Tony Edgerton
+ Patrick Fitzwater
+ Jeni Hacker
+ Ronnie Larsen
+ J. Barry Lewis
+ Bruce Linser
+ Rebecca Montero
+ Brian O’Keefe
+ David Wanstreet

Triple Nominee
+ Stuart Meltzer

This entry was posted in News and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Complete List of 44th Annual Carbonell Nominees & Stats

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.