Cappies Nominations Listed; Livestreamed Awards May 19

Calvary Christian Academy led the Cappies nominations with the play category with 14 nods for Peter and the Starcatcher.

The South Florida Cappies program honoring student achievement in high school theater and criticism managed to finish its season and vote on the awards despite the challenge of the COVID-19 virus that derailed almost all the other chapters in the United States and Canada, its leaders reported this week.

The resulting nominations for students from 24 schools across Broward and Palm Beach counties is at the bottom of this story.

The awards for the 18th annual Critic’s Awards Program will not be held as usual at the Broward Center for the Performing Arts which is often attended by thousands of students and relatives. But the winners will be announced during a livestream gala at 7 p.m. May 19.

The nominations were released despite being unable to vote in person due to COVID 19, wrote Don Walters, chair of South Florida Cappies.

“The onset of the coronavirus pandemic created substantial obstacles to our traditional voting methods, but thanks to modern technology and the dedication and creativity of our Steering Committee, we were able to transition to completely remote online voting.  Given all the sacrifices our students have had to make, we refused to let the virus prevent us from fulfilling our mission of celebrating high school theater,” he wrote.

In addition to the 42 awards normally presented, this year South Florida Cappies will award seven additional awards. The board voted to split numerous technical categories between play and musical.

Lori Sessions, program director, wrote, “Our acting categories have always been split between play and musical.  This year, we wanted to celebrate more of our technicians and designers, who are working hard in our school theatre programs, with the addition of seven new awards”

The school with the most nominees in the musical category was Stoneman Douglas High School with 17 nominations for its musical production of Imaginary.  All 24 schools who presented a show for South Florida Cappies this year received nominations.

Cappie Award winners are determined by votes from students through a weighted peer-review voting process. Nominations are made by student critics from participating schools who attend productions at rival schools and write reviews, which then are edited by theater educators and published on FloridaTheaterOnStage.com.

2019-2020 Cappies Nominations By School

American Heritage School
14 nominations for Oklahoma

Marketing and Publicity- Irene Newman, Kristian Maurrase, Olivia Valdes, Madison Winkler
Stage Management and Crew in a Musical: Rachel Taylor
Sets in a Musical: Nikolas Serrano
Orchestra: Oklahoma Pit Orchestra

Ensemble in a Musical: Oklahoma Citizens
Featured Actor in a Musical: Jonah Warhaft
Female Dancer: Maggie Weidner
Male Dancer: Kevaughn Reid
Female Vocalist: Ella Noriega
Male Vocalist: Dylan Ruccitto
Comic Actress in a Musical: Adelina Marinello
Comic Actor in a Musical: Julian Villegas
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Michael Guarasci
Musical

Archbishop Edward A McCarthy High School
10 nominations for The Diary of Anne Frank

Hair and Make-up in a Play: Maria Soto
Stage Management and Crew in a Play: Britni Barcelo
Ensemble in a Play: Annex Residents
Featured Actress in a Play: Maisy Surman
Featured Actor in a Play: Bennett Sommer
Supporting Actress in a Play: Bianca Weston
Supporting Actor in a Play: Christopher Muston
Lead Actress in a Play: Erica Gouldthorpe
Lead Actor in a Play: Justin Cook
Play

Calvary Christian Academy
12 nominations for Peter and the Starcatcher and 4 for Criticism

Hair and Make-up in a Play: Maria Piedra, Danielle Stevens
Sound in a Play: Madison Norman, Demi-Nikole Bernadotte
Props in a Play: Annie Sudler, Caiden Talbert, Jordyn Cervone, Ivy Goode
Costumes in a Play: Angelina Ispir, Dylan Courage, Linsey Adams
Stage Management and Crew in a Play: Lauren Ferrer and Corin Parker
Ensemble in a Play: The Children
Comic Actress in a Play: Kelly Goenaga
Comic Actor in a Play: Gage Eller
Supporting Actor in a Play: Richard Egues
Lead Actress in a Play: Jenna McCoy
Lead Actor in a Play: Maxim Rose
Sophomore Critic: Annie Sudler
Junior Critic: Lauren Ferrer
Senior Critic: Kaitlyn Tully
Critics’ Team, Kaitlyn Tully, Lead Critic

Cardinal Gibbons High School
5 nominations for Bright Star

Hair and Make-Up in a Musical: Lily Krause, Molly Quirk, Maria Camila Tovar
Costumes in a Musical: Megan Price, Madison Mishkin
Featured Actress in a Musical: Amber Arevalo
Female Dancer: Beatriz Arevalo
Lead Actress in a Musical: Darby Silverman

Cooper City High School
13 Nominations for Bubble Boy; 6 for Criticism

Marketing and Publicity-Troupe 0784 Officers
Props in a Musical: Rachel Goldberg
Lighting in a Musical: Katie Behr
Sets in a Musical: Rylee Berger
Choreography: Reese Abrahamoff and Donna Nesselroth
Creativity: Dustin Symonette and Olivia Vera, Musicianship
Ensemble in a Musical: Bubble Boy Ensemble
Featured Actor in a Musical: Ander Diez
Comic Actress in a Musical: Marley Meany
Lead Actress in a Musical: Emily Kaufman
Lead Actor in a Musical: Reese Abrahamoff
Song: One More Mile
Musical
Freshman Critic: Abbey Alder
Sophomore Critic: Rachel Goldberg
Senior Critic: Reese Abrahamoff
Senior Critic: Riley Berger
Senior Critic: Gabriela Phillips
Critics’ Team, Reese Abrahamoff, Lead Critic

Coral Glades High School
10 Nominations for Brighton Beach Memoirs

Hair and Make-up in a Play: Julyette Vargas
Props in a Play: Brielle Bickford
Costumes in a Play: Jamie Metoyer
Sets in a Play: Juliette BeJune, Matthew Dell-Hak
Stage Management and Crew in a Play: Emma Summers
Featured Actress in a Play: Heidi Gruenbaum
Comic Actor in a Play: Matthew Dell-Hak
Supporting Actress in a Play: Tai Beasley
Supporting Actor in a Play: Joshua Flynn
Play

Cypress Bay High School
7 nominations for Rock of Ages; 1 for Criticism

Lighting in a Musical: Brianna Cordoves
Choreography: Katie Kanefsky and Ashley Valent
Featured Dancer: Ashley Valent
Male Dancer: Roy De Oliveira
Male Vocalist: Daniel Parilli
Supporting actor in a Musical: Alejandro Rodriguez
Sophomore Critic: Cristian Velasquez

David Posnack Jewish Day School
2 nominations for Bring it On
Orchestra: David Posnack Band
Featured Actress in a Musical: Margalit Maleh

Deerfield Beach High School
6 nominations for Driving Miss Daisy

Hair and Make-up in a Play: Alesia Boles, Alaiss Mendez, Ilene Reyes
Sound in a Play: Michael Hahn
Props in a Play: Jennifer “Blue” Moore, Yeva Llyankova, Sebastian Fernandez
Stage Management and Crew in a Play: Tori Adame
Lead Actress in a Play: Sarah Mellinger
Lead Actor in a Play: Chad Chambers

Dillard Center for the Arts
4 nominations for Aida
Orchestra: Dillard Center for the Arts Orchestra
Male Dancer: Tre’lon Salley
Male Vocalist: Solomon Liria
Lead Actress in a Musical: Azaria Pearson

J.P. Taravella High School
13 nominations for Seussical; 4 for Criticism

Hair and Make-up in a Musical: Katherine Polgar, Adam Dwyer, Dylan Niles and Dayna Williams
Sound in a Musical:  Amanda Gonzalez, Chris Daley and Crew
Props in a Musical: Kayla LaCerra, Ben Chisolm, Analisa Roy, Alex Fritz
Lighting in a Musical: Alex Rodriguez, Boaz Levy and Christian McKenna
Costumes in a Musical: Mia Mendez, Erin Feinstein, Clara Jackson and Crew
Sets in a Musical: JPT Stagecraft Class, Cast and Crew
Choreography: Jaime Happel and Dani Wolfe
Stage Management and Crew in a Musical: Sandy Ajaj, Kailey McKenna and Riley Liebertz
Ensemble in a Musical: Bird Girls
Featured Dancer: Dani Wolfe
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Nicole Sugarman
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Hunter Quinn
Lead Actor in a Musical-Nicolas Vela
Sophomore Critic: Emma Sugarman
Junior Critic: Leah Tomas
Junior Critic:  Nicolas Vela
Critics Team, Nicole Sugarman Lead Critic

Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School
17 nominations for Imaginary the Musical; 2 for Criticism

Marketing and Publicity-Caroline Eaton
Hair and Make-up in a Musical: Heather Hart
Props in a Musical: Angelina Accardi and Naomi Sternberg
Lighting in a Musical: Ally Reichard
Choreography: Cameron Appel and Alexandra Duffy
Creativity: Jared Block and Andrea Pena, Directors
Stage Management and Crew in a Musical: Jordan Braunstein, Hannah Grinbank and Ava Digilio
Ensemble in a Musical: Big Kids
Featured Actress in a Musical: Avery Anger
Featured Actor in a Musical: Nicholas Bedusa
Featured Dancer: Hayden Redshaw
Male Dancer: Cameron Appel
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Peri Harris
Supporting actor in a Musical: David Prengler
Lead Actor in a Musical: Logan La Pierre
Song: Upgrade Time
Musical
Sophomore Critic: Caroline Eaton
Critics Team: Peri Harris, Lead Critic

Monarch High School
3 nominations for Smile
Costumes in a Musical: Shaylyn Ferguson, Sophia Tellez, Hannah Smith
Female Vocalist: Mia Prokop
Comic Actress in a Musical: Mariana Montoya

North Broward Preparatory School
10 nominations for City of Angels

Musical
Marketing and Publicity- Natalie Langnas, Ava Scott, Dylan Jost and Juliana Castillo
Hair and Make-Up in a Musical: Christina McCabe and Andrea Palladino
Featured Actress in a Musical: Juliana Castillo
Female Vocalist: Madeline Finkelman
Male Vocalist: Luke Di Liddo
Comic Actor in a Musical: Daniel Haubner
Lead Actor in a Musical: Evan Laufman
Supporting actress in a Musical: Natalie Langnas
Song: You’re Nothing Without MeMusical

NSU University School
14 nominations for Peter Pan: A Musical Adventure; 2 for Criticism

Marketing and Publicity- Mia Internoscia, Peter Koltis, Erin Miller, Marissa Tessier
Special Effects and/or Technology: Jennifer Holz and Crew
Props in a Musical: Emma Skaff, Marissa Tessier
Costumes in a Musical: Gabriella Argue, Gabriel Feldenrais, Nicolette Nunziato, Xiora Osceola
Orchestra: Neverland Band
Choreography: Bailey Busher
Stage Management and Crew in a Musical: Liberty Lapayowker, and Crew
Featured Actor in a Musical: Peter Koltis
Comic Actor in a Musical: Gabriel Feldenkrais
Supporting Actor in a Musical: Anthony Langone
Lead Actress in a Musical: Nicolette Nunziato
Lead Actor in a Musical: Evan Eiglarsh
Song: A Pirate with a Conscience
Sophomore Critic: Levi Coloe
Critics Team: Nikki Nunziato, Lead Critic

Palm Beach Central
4 nominations for In the Heights; 4 for Criticism

Sets in a Musical: Sonya Smith
Creativity: Tori Lobdell, Music Director
Comic Actor in a Musical: Nathaniel Veneziano
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Naomi Ruiz

Piper High School
1 nomination for Pangea

Female Vocalist: Daneeva Newland

Pompano Beach High School
4 nominations for Luna Gale

Costumes in a Play: Hayli Balgobin
Sets in a Play: Abigail O’Hara, Jasmine Francis
Creativity: Alfonse Mazzarella, Audrey Maggio
Supporting Actor in a Play: Alfonse Mazzarella

The Sagemont School
7 nominations for The Right to Remain Silent; 1 for Criticism

Hair and Make-up in  Play: Ariel Seligman Delgado and Crew
Sound in a Play: Marc Plaskett
Lighting in a Play: Madyson Gold
Costumes in a Play: Eva Daskos
Featured Actress in a Play: Eva Daskos
Featured Actor in a Play: Santiago Murillo
Comic Actress in a Play: Ariel Seligman Delgado
Junior Critic: Eva Daskos

Somerset Academy Charter School
5 nominations for Luna Gale

Sound in a Play: Nathalie Collado
Props in a Play: Garcia and Co.
Supporting Actress in a Play: Victoria Vitale
Lead Actress in a Play: Mariana Sierra
Play

South Plantation High School
10 nominations for 26 Pebbles; 1 for Criticism

Special Effects and Technology:  Reis Novaro
Sound in a Play: Quinn Sampson
Props in a Play: Shaylen Deyo
Lighting in a Play: Daley Eisenmann, Hadrian Schrag
Costumes in a Play: Adam Leneberg
Stage Management and Crew in a Play: Chase Dietrich
Ensemble in a Play: The Interpreters of Newtown
Supporting Actress in a Play: Kierstin Rose
Supporting Actor in a Play: Jermaine Jenkins
Senior Critic: Alonso Milan
Play

St. Thomas Aquinas High School
11 Nominations for You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown

Special Effects and or Technology: Mandy Auguste and Crew
Hair and Make-up in a Musical: Francesca Zaccor, Keja Staffa, Madison Ryder, Jade Wagner and Crew
Sound in a Musical: Isabelle Christoff, Kevin Carlstedt, John Fratello, Jr.
Props in a Musical: Deanna Wallace, Mika Petruska, James Lawlor, Brooke Crockett and Crew
Lighting in a Musical: Megan Mondek, Alex Davis and  Crew
Costumes in a Musical: Hailey Kelderhouse, Carly Salazar, Konrad Schneider, Anna Liendo and Crew
Male Dancer: Skyler Hall
Female Vocalist: Sophia Janssens
Comic Actress in a Musical: Liana Genao
Comic Actor in a Musical: Sam Infantino

West Boca High School
12 Nominations for Sister Act

Musical
Special Effects and/or Technology: Scott Etzi, Liam Kline, and Crew
Orchestra: Sister Act Orchestra
Stage Management and Crew in a Musical: Sophie Borowski, Amy Vitagliano, Crew
Ensemble in a Musical: Queen of Angels Choir
Featured Actress in a Musical: Melody Burrage
Featured Actor in a Musical: Noah Fineman
Male Vocalist: Zachary Bouras
Comic Actress in a Musical: Angelina Buck
Supporting Actress in a Musical: Jessica Balton
Lead Actress in a Musical: Maya Petrie
Song: Raise Your VoiceMusical

West Broward High School
3 Nominations for It’s a Wonderful Life; 1 for Criticism

Ensemble in a Play: The Townspeople
Featured Actress in a Play: Tabitha Santillan
Supporting Actress in a Play: Rhema Hooper
Freshman Critic: Virgil Thompson

Western High School
1 for Criticism

Senior Critic: Emma Wasserman

Stoneman Douglas High School led the musicals category with 17 nominations for its production of Imaginary.

 

This entry was posted in News and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

One Response to Cappies Nominations Listed; Livestreamed Awards May 19

  1. Nikolas Serrano says:

    Hello, you seemed to have left out my Cappie nomination. I found that you put me in Calvary Christian School. I am Nikolas Serrano and have been nominated for “Set for a Musical” this year for Oklahoma at American Heritage School. It’s all good, just wanted to let you know that you left me out.
    Thank you,
    Nikolas Serrano

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.