Complete List of 2018 Carbonell Recipients And Statistics

Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts

Best New Work (play or musical)
***Christopher Demos-Brown, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage
Dan Clancy, At Home, West Boca Theatre Company
Michael McKeever, Dracula, Zoetic Stage
Michael McKeever, Mr. Parker, Island City Stage
Joseph McDonough, Edgar & Emily, Palm Beach Dramaworks

To read a complete story on the ceremony including speeches and special events click here

Best Production of a Play
***Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Equus, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Queen of Basel, Miami New Drama
White Guy on the Bus, GableStage
Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage

Best Director, Play
***Stuart Meltzer, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage
Michael Leeds, White Guy on the Bus, GableStage
J. Barry Lewis, Equus, Palm Beach Dramaworks
J. Barry Lewis, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Matt Stabile, The Revolutionists, Theatre Lab

Best Actor, Play
***Caleb Scott, Dancing Lessons, Zoetic Stage

Desmond Gallant, Be Here Now, Theatre Lab
Pierre-Jean Gonzalez, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Miami New Drama
Tom Wahl, White Guy on the Bus, GableStage
Gregg Weiner, If I Forget, GableStage

Betsy Graver

Best Actress, Play
***Betsy Graver, Queen of Basel, Miami New Drama

Rita Joe, White Guy on the Bus, GableStage
Elizabeth Price, An Accident, Primal Forces
Angie Radosh, Breadcrumbs, Primal Forces
Laura Turnbull, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage

Best Supporting Actor, Play
***Jay Russell, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Clay Cartland, Gloria, GableStage
Ryan Didato, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage
Dominic Servidio, Equus, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Leon Thomas III, One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama

Best Supporting Actress, Play
***Niki Fridh, Tar Beach, Theatre Lab

Vanessa Elise, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage
Margery Lowe, If I Forget, GableStage
Mia Matthews, The Revolutionists, Theatre Lab
Margot Moreland, Mr. Parker, Island City Stage

Best Production of a Musical
***Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company
The Bridges of Madison County, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Fun Home, Zoetic Stage
Once, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Director, Musical
***Bruce Linser, Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Palm Beach Dramaworks

David Arisco, Once, Actor’s Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Patrick Fitzwater, Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Norb Joerder, The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre
Stuart Meltzer, Fun Home, Zoetic Stage

Best Actor, Musical
***Brian Golub, Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Clay Cartland, The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre
Michael Focas, Legally Blonde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Zach Nadolski, Beauty and the Beast, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Nicholas Richberg, Fun Home, Zoetic Stage
Dominique Scott, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Anna Lise Jensen

Best Actress, Musical
***Anna Lise Jensen, The Bridges of Madison County, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Becca Andrews, Legally Blonde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Sabrina Lynn Gore, Next to Normal, Measure for Measure and Infinite Abyss
Laura Hodos, Freaky Friday, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Khadijah Rolle, Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Supporting Actor, Musical
***Michael L. Walters, The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre
Clay Cartland, Rock of Ages, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Bruno Faria, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Cameron Jordan, Rock of Ages, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Brendan Malafronte, Beauty and the Beast, Maltz Jupiter Theatre

Best Supporting Actress, Musical
***Jeni Hacker, Fun Home, Zoetic Stage
Aaron Bower, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Broward Stage Door Theatre
Jeanine Gangloff, Legally Blonde, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Kimmi Johnson, Fun Home, Zoetic Stage
Margot Moreland, Disaster!, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Musical Direction
***Sean Powell, Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Eric Alsford, The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre
Glen Rovinelli, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Tony Seeperstad, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Michael Ursua, Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company

Best Choreography
***Patrick Fitzwater, Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company
Lynette Barkley, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Jeffrey Cason Jr., God’s Trombones, The M Ensemble
Jeni Hacker, Once, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Maria Torres, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Scenic Design, play or musical
***Christopher and Justin Swader, One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama

Victor Becker, An Inspector Calls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Paul Tate DePoo III, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Michael McClain, Be Here Now, Theatre Lab
Michael McClain, Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage

Best Lighting Design, play or musical
***Paul Black, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Kirk Bookman, An Inspector Calls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Kirk Bookman, Equus, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Alan C. Edwards, One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama
Cory Pattak, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre

Best Costume Design, play or musical
***Dawn C. Shamburger, The Revolutionists, Theatre Lab
Jim Buff, The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre
Ann Closs-Farley, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Tracy Dorman, An Inspector Calls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Brian O’Keefe, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Best Sound Design, play or musical
***Brad Pawlak, Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Lucas “Rico” Corrubia, Havana Music Hall, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Marty Mets, An Inspector Calls, Maltz Jupiter Theatre
Sean Mitchell, Once, Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre
Abigail Nover, One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama

Best Ensemble (play or musical)
***Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks
Gloria, GableStage
One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama
Seven Guitars, M Ensemble
Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Palm Beach Dramaworks

Awards by County

43         Miami-Dade
37         Palm Beach
21         Broward.

Awards by Theater

7         Palm Beach Dramaworks
4       Slow Burn Theatre Company
4         Zoetic Stage
2         Miami New Drama
2         Theatre Lab
1         The Wick Theatre

Awards by Production
5         Indecent, Palm Beach Dramaworks
3         Memphis, Slow Burn Theatre Company
2         Woody Guthrie’s American Song, Palm Beach Dramaworks
2         Wrongful Death and Other Circus Acts, Zoetic Stage
1         The Bridges of Madison County, Slow Burn Theatre Company
1         Dancing Lessons, Zoetic Stage
1         Fun Home, Zoetic Stage
1         One Night in Miami, Miami New Drama
1         The Pirates of Penzance, The Wick Theatre
1         Queen of Basel, Miami New Drama
1         The Revolutionists, Theatre Lab
1         Tar Beach, Theatre Lab

 

This entry was posted in News and tagged . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.